Cooperation with over 370 leading foreign banks
Asaka Bank pays special attention to the development of relations with correspondent banks both in Uzbekistan and abroad, reacting in a timely manner to changes in the development trends of the global and domestic financial markets. Asaka Bank evaluates its correspondent relations activities not only from its own positions, but, first of all, from the position of the bank's clients. The optimal conditions for them have been created over the course of 22 years of the Bank's operation due to the efficiency, cost-effectiveness of payments, deadlines and low commission costs.
Expanding the range of areas of cooperation and improving the quality of service, the bank systematically expanded its correspondent network. Currently, the bank has correspondent relations with more than 370 leading foreign banks in the world. Through a network of correspondent accounts in the largest foreign banks, Asaka Bank secured its presence in the main financial centers of the world. The bank maintains correspondent relations with leading banks in Germany, Austria, Japan, USA, Great Britain, Italy, Switzerland, People's Republic of China, Republic of Korea, Russia and other countries.
At the present time, the number of correspondent banks makes it possible to fully cover all interbank operations carried out by Asaka Bank on behalf of customers. If necessary, Asaka Bank is ready to promptly carry out work on establishing correspondent relations with new banks.
The development of relations with financial institutions of the world is traditionally one of the priority areas of the Bank's activities. The main focus in the development of relations with international financial institutions is cooperation in the field of medium and long-term financing of investment projects, short-term financing of trade operations (trade finance), exchange of information and work experience on various issues of banking, participation in professional educational programs, etc.
Asaka Bank is constantly expanding its partnership with various local and foreign associations and is currently a member of such organizations as the Association of Banks of Uzbekistan, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Association of Asian Bankers (ABA), the Association of Financial Institutions for the Development of Asia and the Pacific (AFIRATO), SWIFT, THOMSON REUTERS and MASTERCARD.
Asaka Bank intends to continue to try to strengthen its positions in the domestic and international markets, paying special attention to the quality, speed and reliability of settlements, using an individual approach to the development of relationships with other banks.